SIBA Home Page

SCOTTISH INDOOR BOWLING ASSOCIATION - AWARDS DINNER 2018

The SIBA have announced the full list of Awards and nominations for the first SIBA Annual Awards Night which will take place at Glasgow Indoor Bowling Club on Saturday 29th September 2018.

Inspirational Performance of the Year
Nominations - Winner to be decided by Public Vote see Menu Item - Inspirational Performance
Dumbarton Seniors - Miracle recovery from 3-20 down to win the Scottish Senior Fours Final
Caroline Brown - Dominant display in the British Isles Singles (Beating Laura Daniels and Alison Merrien and only conceeding 13 shots in total)
Graeme Donaldson - Rolling back the years and becoming the first Scottish Masters singles winner
Glasgow Ladies - An amazing season winning both the League and Cup competitions
Willie Wood MBE - A first British Isles Indoor title for the Scottish legend at the age of 79 years and 11 months!
Stewart Anderson - A WIBC double at Hartlepool winning the Singles and Mixed Pairs in dominant style
David Gourlay - An "International Open" double with wins at Perth and Blackpool taking David back to World Number 2
John Wardrope - Winning the Para Indoor Singles title and being the first playter to claim the "George Horsburgh" trophy named after his clubmate
Paul Foster MBE - A British Isles double with wins in the Singles and Pairs on the same day.
Alex Marshall MBE - That Bowl! Driving the bare jack into the ditch to claim the point that guaranteed televised Test Match success.

Scottish Indoor Gents Player of the Year
Nominations - Stewart Anderson (Blantyre) Paul Foster MBE (Prestwick Ambassador) David Gourlay (Prestwick Ambassador) and Derek Oliver (East Lothian)

Scottish Indoor Ladies Player of the Year
Nominations - Caroline Brown (Blantyre), Lorraine Craig (Balbardie), Jean McFedries (Galleon) and Emma McIntyre (Dumbarton)

Scottish Indoor Gents Young Player of the Year
Nominations - Jason Banks (Garioch), Dylan Robertson (Abbeyview), Michael Stevenson (Inverclyde) and Darren Weir (Prestwick Ambassador)

Scottish Indoor Ladies Young Player of the Year
Nominations - Rebecca Houston (Prestwick Ambassador), Megan Kivlin (East Lothian), Emma McIntyre (Dumbarton) and Rachel Sinclair (West of Scotland)

Scottish Indoor Team of the Year
Nominations - Blantyre Team Championship Team, Glasgow Ladies League and Cup Double, Midlothian Gents KO Cup success and Scottish Under 18 International Team

Scottish Indoor Club of the Year
Winner - East Lothian Indoor Bowling Club

Scottish League Champions Presentations
Winners - Alloa (Seniors), Blantyre (Gents) and Glasgow (Ladies)

75th Anniversary Award for Service and Achievement
To be announced on the night

Scottish Indoor Hall of Fame Nominees
Darren Burnett (Arbroath), Julie Forrest (Teviotdale) Paul Foster MBE (Prestwick Ambassador) and John Summers (Bainfield)

 
Fixtures 2018-19

VENUES

CALENDAR

GENTS LEAGUE FIXTURES

GENTS NATIONALS

LADIES LEAGUE FIXTURES

LADIES NATIONALS

SENIOR LEAGUE FIXTURES

SENIOR NATIONALS

TEAM KO's Under 18 and Under 21 Singles
CLUB NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES

9 May - Team Championship date alterations
17 May - Ladies Two Bowl Pairs Garioch Added & Inverclyde Removed

 
 
Latest

Please use Result Sheet on Menu to Submit a Result

 

July 2018
M T W T F S S
25 26 27 28 29 30 1
2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
16 17 18 19 20 21 22
23 24 25 26 27 28 29
30 31 1 2 3 4 5
No events

Sponsors

 

Search

Club Login


Forgot your password?
HORIZON website powered by Joomla!®