SIBA Home Page
SIBA AWARDS NIGHT 2016

The first nominations for the SIBA Awards Night 2016 have been announced.
The event will take place at Glasgow Indoor Bowling Club on Saturday 24th September.
The nominations are as follows (in alphabetical order) -

GENTS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Stewart Anderson (Blantyre)
Darren Burnett (Arbroath)
John Fleming Jr (Inverclyde)

LADIES PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Lesley Doig (East Fife)
Leanne Furye (Arbroath)
Margaret Letham (Blantyre)
Claire Walker (Blantyre)

GENTS YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR
John Fleming Jr (Inverclyde)
Ewan Fallen (East Lothian)
Darren Weir (Prestwick Ambassador)

LADIES YOUNG PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Lesley Doig (East Fife)
Carrie McLean (Auchinleck)
Claire Walker (Blantyre)

TEAM OF THE YEAR
Auchinleck Ladies League winning team
Blantyre
Gents League winning team
Blantyre
Ladies - British Isles success
Ladies International team

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
(Selected by Public Vote)
Aberdeen Seniors for an outstanding season:
Senior Cup, Senior Fours and Ladies Senior Singles

Alloa Seniors for winning the League title for the first time

Arbroath Gents Pairs - Colin Smith and Andy Furye

Auchinleck Ladies league winning side
despite having very few Lady members

British Isles Under 18 Fours Gold Medalists -
Megan Kivlin, Kimberley Dodds, Carrie McLean & Jack MacNab

Darren Burnett - for completing the set of
Scottish, British and World titles

Ladies International Team for winning the
title for the first time in 8 years

Lesley Doig - First player to win both Ladies Singles and
Ladies Junior Singles in same year

Two titles! - Leanne Furye and Caroline Ruxton for winning
two National titles together in the same season

West Lothian Fours for winning their second British Isles Fours - Bryan Cooper, James Speirs, Thomas Mann and Neil Speirs




Tickets are still available and are priced at £25 for the night which includes a three course meal and high class entertainment.
 

Fixtures 2016-17

VENUES

CALENDAR

GENTS LEAGUE FIXTURES

GENTS NATIONALS

LADIES LEAGUE FIXTURES

LADIES NATIONALS

SENIOR LEAGUE FIXTURES

SENIOR NATIONALS

TEAM KO's CHAMPION of CHAMPIONS
(Not Yet Available)
CLUB NATIONAL REPRESENTATIVES Under 18 and Under 21 Singles

2 June 2016 - Senior League Sections East A. West B and West C altered
28 June 2016 - Senior West A fixtures altered due to withdrawal of Irvine
29 June 2016 - Gents League Div 2 Sect B altered due to withdrawal of  Berwickshire
22 July 2016 - Draws Updated to reflect Closure of Irvine IBC

 

 
PLAYERS TO REPRESENT SIBA AT BIIBC UNDER 18 INTERNATIONALS
Friday 14 - Sunday 16 October 2016 Venue Aberdeen IBC

Scotland  1 Scotland 2
Singles Stephen Lowrie (Glasgow) Darren Weir (Prestwick)
Pairs Carla Banks (Garioch) Bradley Buchan (Fraserburgh)
Stephen Lowrie (Glasgow) Darren Weir (Prestwick)
Triples Michael Stevenson (Inverclyde) Megan Kivlin (East Lothian)
Paul Innes (Midlothian) Craig Mackintosh (East Lothian)
Blair Davidson (Ardrossan) Jack MacNab ((Midlothian)
Fours Michael Stevenson (Inverclyde) Craig Mackintosh (East Lothian)
Paul Innes (Mildlothian) Megan Kivlin (East Lothian)
Carla Banks (Garioch) Bradley Buchan (Fraserburgh)
Blair Davidson (Ardrossan) Jack MacNab ((Midlothian)

 
Latest
TEST  MATCH v ENGLAND REAL TIME SCORING - Click Here

Please use Result Sheet on Menu to Submit a Result

 

July 2016
M T W T F S S
27 28 29 30 1 2 3
4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11 12 13 14 15 16 17
18 19 20 21 22 23 24
25 26 27 28 29 30 31
No events

Sponsors

 

Search

Club Login


Forgot your password?
HORIZON website powered by Joomla!®